CREATOR’S NETWORKCreate, Educate & Inspire Millions. Collaborate with Pakistani Hero — Absolutely Free!✦SPONSORSHIPS & PARTNERSHIPSOnly 5 Exclusive Sponsorship Positions Available. Put Your Brand at the Heart of Pakistan’s Talent Platform.✦OUR IMPACT1,000+ Pakistani Talents Featured. Celebrating Talent, Achievements & Inspiring Stories.✦
CREATOR’S NETWORKCreate, Educate & Inspire Millions. Collaborate with Pakistani Hero — Absolutely Free!✦SPONSORSHIPS & PARTNERSHIPSOnly 5 Exclusive Sponsorship Positions Available. Put Your Brand at the Heart of Pakistan’s Talent Platform.✦OUR IMPACT1,000+ Pakistani Talents Featured. Celebrating Talent, Achievements & Inspiring Stories.✦
Portrait of Uzma Qureshi

Uzma Qureshi

Uzma Qureshi is a Pakistani-origin philanthropist, financial professional, and the Founder and President of Aspiring Futures USA, a nonprofit organization established in 2021 to expand opportunities for underserved children and families. With more than 15 years of experience in accounting and financial management, she brings together financial expertise and social responsibility to support education, mentorship, shelter, and family assistance. An alumna of Kinnaird College for Women in Lahore and the University of Houston, where she earned her MBA in Accounting, Uzma has built a career focused on both professional excellence and community impact. Through Aspiring Futures USA, she works to help children access education and mentorship, while creating pathways for young people to pursue their ambitions and build more secure futures. Her work connects communities in the United States and Pakistan, reflecting her commitment to making educational opportunities accessible to children who might otherwise be left behind.

FounderAspiring Futures USA
Years of Experience0+

Latest News & Updates

  • Aspiring Futures USA and the Lahore Chamber of Commerce & Industry signed an MoU to promote mentorship, career counselling, skills development, and educational opportunities for deserving students across Pakistan.

  • Uzma shared her personal journey, professional background, and the motivation behind establishing Aspiring Futures, highlighting her commitment to helping children overcome barriers to education.

  • Aspiring Futures USA promotes mentorship that connects young people with guidance and support to help them develop confidence, academic skills, and career direction.

  • The organization works with local partners to support children's access to education and resources, including assistance for students from underserved communities.

  • Aspiring Futures USA supports initiatives designed to provide safe accommodation and essential assistance to vulnerable children and families.

Career

Career Highlights

Kinnaird College for Women, Lahore — Uzma Qureshi

Kinnaird College for Women, Lahore

Completed a bachelor's degree at Kinnaird College, studying Mathematics and Statistics.

MBA in Accounting — University of Houston — Uzma Qureshi

MBA in Accounting — University of Houston

Earned an MBA in Accounting, strengthening her foundation in financial management and organizational leadership.

Over 15 Years of Financial Experience — Uzma Qureshi

Over 15 Years of Financial Experience

Built professional experience across accounting and financial management, including work in corporate and nonprofit settings.

Financial Leadership at Catholic Charities — Uzma Qureshi

Financial Leadership at Catholic Charities

Served as Financial Controller at Catholic Charities, overseeing financial operations supporting community services

Founded Aspiring Futures USA — Uzma Qureshi

Founded Aspiring Futures USA

Established a nonprofit dedicated to expanding educational access and providing mentorship, shelter, and family support.

Strategic Partnership with LCCI — Uzma Qureshi

Strategic Partnership with LCCI

Advanced the organization's work in Pakistan through a partnership aimed at connecting deserving students with career guidance, professional skills development, and mentorship.

Personal Life & Education

Personal Life

Uzma Qureshi is a Pakistani-born nonprofit leader dedicated to education and community development in underserved communities. She was born in Pakistan and holds Pakistani nationality based on her reported background. She has maintained a strong connection to her roots and remains committed to creating educational opportunities for children and young people.

Education

Uzma Qureshi completed her undergraduate education at Kinnaird College for Women in Lahore Pakistan. She later earned an MBA in Accounting from the University of Houston in the United States. Her academic background provided her with a strong foundation in financial management and organizational leadership.

Professional Career

Before founding Aspiring Futures USA Uzma Qureshi gained experience in accounting and financial management including work in the nonprofit sector. Her professional experience helped her develop an approach that combines financial responsibility with sustainable community support and educational initiatives.

Lifestyle

Commitment to Social Work

Uzma Qureshi leads a purpose-driven lifestyle centered on social responsibility and community service. Through her work with Aspiring Futures USA she dedicates her efforts to supporting underserved children and creating opportunities for a better future

Focus on Education

Education plays an important role in Uzma Qureshi’s personal values and professional mission. She believes that access to quality education and mentorship can empower young people to overcome challenges and achieve their goals

Financial Responsibility

With an academic background in accounting and experience in financial management Uzma Qureshi values responsible planning and sustainable organizational practices. She applies these principles to support the long-term impact of her nonprofit initiatives

Community Engagement

Uzma Qureshi’s lifestyle reflects a strong commitment to helping communities grow through education and support. Her work emphasizes compassion equal opportunity and the importance of providing children with safe environments where they can learn and develop their potential

How Well Do You Know Uzma Qureshi?

Uzma Qureshi Says:

“Every child deserves the opportunity to learn, grow, and build a future beyond their circumstances.”

Feedback & Ratings

★★★★★

Great!

Alina

FAQs

Who is Uzma Qureshi?

Uzma Qureshi is a Pakistani-origin philanthropist and financial professional who founded Aspiring Futures USA to support education and improve opportunities for underserved children and families

What is Aspiring Futures USA?

Aspiring Futures USA is a nonprofit organization established in 2021 that focuses on educational access mentorship shelter initiatives and family assistance for underserved communities

What is Uzma Qureshi’s educational background?

She studied Mathematics and Statistics at Kinnaird College for Women in Lahore and earned an MBA in Accounting from the University of Houston

What professional experience does Uzma Qureshi have?

Uzma Qureshi has more than 15 years of experience in accounting and financial management including experience in corporate and nonprofit settings and financial leadership at Catholic Charities

What was the purpose of the 2026 partnership between Aspiring Futures USA and LCCI?

The partnership aimed to promote mentorship career counselling skills development and educational opportunities for deserving students across PakistanIs this conversation helpful so far?

Connect. Collaborate. Create Impact.

Interested in an interview, partnership, speaking invitation or mentorship conversation with Uzma Qureshi? Send an appointment request with your objective and contact details.

Requests are reviewed; sending one does not confirm an appointment.

Pakistani Hero

Follow Pakistani Hero

Celebrating Pakistan's champions, achievers and changemakers. Follow our official channels for more stories like this.

Book a meeting